Ocean Advisory Committees

While the MPA network is being established at the bioregional scale, stakeholders, other governments, and communities are engaged at both the bioregional (i.e., for the Northern Shelf) and sub-regional scales (i.e. for Haida Gwaii, North Coast, Central Coast, and North Vancouver Island). This approach helps to ensure that the planning process and resulting outcomes incorporate regional and local perspectives and knowledge. The bioregional and sub-regional advisory committees are multi-interest bodies that provide advice and feedback on the technical inputs into and the resultant outputs of the MPA network planning process. The advice developed by the committee members will be brought forward for consideration by the governance partners and used to inform network development. There is no hierarchy between the bioregional and sub-regional advisory committees; all advice will be received equally.


The Haida Gwaii Integrated Advisory Committee (IAC) was established to advise and inform multiple marine planning and marine plan implementation initiatives on Haida Gwaii. Rather than a sector-based representation model, which is used for the ocean advisory committees, the Integrated Advisory Committee’s membership is driven by representation of different areas of expertise. The primary responsibilities of the IAC include providing advice on MPA network planning for the Northern Shelf and implementation of the Haida Gwaii Marine Plan and the Gwaii Haanas Gina ‘Waadluxan KilGulGa land-Sea-People Management Plan.

The committee is also responsible for providing advice on implementation of the Pacific North Coast Integrated Management Area (PNCIMA) plan as it relates to Haida Gwaii. Additional planning processes may be added to the IACs responsibilities in the future.

Committee Members

Name Sector Role
Captain Gold Haida Marine Knowledge HG IAC
Lindsey Doerksen Commercial Fishing HG IAC
Grant Dovey Commercial Fishing HG IAC
Jim McIsaac Commercial Fishing HG IAC
Scott Wallace Conservation HG IAC
Barrett Johnson Marine Tourism HG IAC
Leandre Vigneault Tourism Operator & Marine Science HG IAC
John McCulloch Marine Tourism & Recreational Fishing HG IAC
Doug Daugert Recreational Fishing HG IAC
Mike McGuire Marine Transportation HG IAC

Terms of Reference

Meetings

  • HG IAC meeting, 27-30 June 2017
  • HG IAC meeting, 20-22 November 2017
  • Advisory Committee Workshop, 26-27 February 2018
  • HG IAC meeting, 23-25 May 2018

Committee Members

Name Sector Role
Mike Viveiros Coastal Forestry Member
Stephen Hales Coastal Forestry Alternate
Brewster Woodburn Commercial Fishing (Groundfish) Member
Dan Edwards Commercial Fishing Member
Gary Krause Commercial Fishing (Groundfish) Joint Alternate
Geoff Krause Commercial Fishing (Dive) Member
Greg Thomas Commercial Fishing (Herring) Joint Alternate
Henry Clifton Commercial Fishing Alternate
Mike Atkins Commercial Fishing (Dive) Joint Alternate
Robert Hauknes Commercial Fishing (Groundfish) Joint Alternate
Scott Benton Commercial Tourism Member
Kevin Smith Commercial Tourism Alternate
Hussein Alidina Conservation Member
Kilian Stehfest Conservation Member
Benafshaw Dashti Local Government Member
Ted Pellegrino Local Government Alternate
Karl Bergman Local Government Member
Hermann Meuter Marine Research Institute Member
Janie Wray Marine Research Institute Alternate
Jack Smith Marine Transportation Alternate
Jason Scherr Marine Transportation Member
Caitlin Birdsall Other interests - Research and marine monitoring Alternate (on leave)
Karina Dracott Other interests - Research and marine monitoring Member
Peter Christensen Public Recreation Member
Yvonne Christensen Public Recreation Alternate
David Lewis Public Recreational Fishing Joint Alternate
Ken Franzen Public Recreational Fishing Joint Alternate
Urs Thomas Public Recreational Fishing Member
Albert Hummel Recreational Fisheries Alternate
Jason Bowers Recreational Fisheries Member
Craig Smith Seafood Processing Alternate
Lori Wilson Seafood Processing Member
Brian Zingzett Shellfish Aquaculture Member
Michael Uehara Shellfish Aquaculture Alternate

Terms of Reference

Meetings

  • NC OAC meeting, 18 October 2017
  • Advisory Committee Workshop, 26-27 February 2018
  • NC OAC meeting, 5-6 June 2018

Committee Members

Name Sector Role
Tyson Berkenstock Coastal Forestry Alternate
Warren Wartig Coastal Forestry Member
Brian Mose Commercial Fishing (Groundfish) Joint Alternate
David Boyes Commercial Fishing (Groundfish) Member
Geoff Krause Commercial Fishing (Dive) Member
Greg Thomas Commercial Fishing (Herring) Joint Alternate
Ian Bryce Commercial Fishing (Tuna) Joint Alternate
Jim McIsaac Commercial Fishing Alternate
Kim Olsen Commercial Fishing Member
Mike Atkins Commercial Fishing (Dive) Joint Alternate
Scott Benton Commercial Tourism Member
Linda Nowlan Conservation Member
Vanessa Minke-Martin Conservation Member
Richard Opala Finfish Aquaculture Member
Robert Lewis Manning Marine Transportation Member
Lauren Eckert Other Interests - Youth Member
Nick Heath Public Recreation Member
Emilie Piry (on leave) Recreational Fisheries Alternate
Sid Keay Recreational Fishery Service Providers Member
Todd Russell Shellfish Aquaculture Member

Terms of Reference

Meetings

  • CC OAC meeting, 20-21 June 2017
  • Advisory Committee Workshop, 26-27 February 2018
  • CC OAC meeting, 29-30 May 2018

Committee Members

Name Sector Role
Bruce Storry Coastal Forestry Member
Tyson Berkenstock Coastal Forestry Alternate
Dan Edwards Commercial Fishing Member
Dave Renwall Commercial Fishing (Groundfish) Member
David Boyes Commercial Fishing (Groundfish) Alternate
Geoff Krause Commercial Fishing (Dive) Member
Ian Bryce Commercial Fishing (Tuna) Joint Alternate
Lance Underwood Commercial Fishing Alternate
Mike Atkins Commercial Fishing (Dive) Joint Alternate
Richard Snowdon Commercial Tourism Member
Bill Wareham Conservation Member
Marie Fournier Conservation Alternate
Ross Jameson Conservation Member
Will Soltau Conservation Alternate
Richard Opala Finfish Aquaculture Member
Dennis Buchanan Local Government Alternate
Fred Robertson Local Government Alternate
Heidi Soltau Local Government Member
Jim Abram Local Government Member
Mayor Hand Bood Local Government Member
Robert Lewis Manning Marine Transportation Member
Nick Heath Public Recreation Member
Chuck Ashcroft Public Recreational Fishing Member
Greg Vance Public Recreational Fishing Alternate
Jeremy Maynard Recreational Fishing Services Providers Alternate
Mike Kelly Recreational Fishing Services Providers Member
Todd Russell Shellfish Aquaculture Member

Terms of Reference

Meetings

  • NVI OAC meeting, 30-31 May 2017
  • Advisory Committee Workshop, 26-27 February 2018
  • NVI OAC meeting, 16-17 May 2018

Committee Members

Name Sector Role
Bruce Storry Coastal Forestry Member
Brian Mose Commercial Fishing (Groundfish) Alternate
Bruce Turris Commercial Fishing (Groundfish) Member
Dan Edwards Commercial Fishing Alternate
Grant Dovey Commercial Fishing (Dive) Member
Jim McIsaac Commercial Fishing Member
Mike Atkins Commercial Fishing (Dive) Alternate
Breanne Quesnel Tourism Member
Bill Wareham Conservation Member
Ross Jameson Conservation Member
Stephanie Hewson Conservation Altrnate
Richard Opala Finfish Aquaculture Member
Lanna Hodgson Marine Transportation Alternate
Robert Lewis Manning Marine Transportation Member
Nick Heath Public Recreation Member
Owen Bird Public Recreational Fisheries Service Provider Member
Bryan MacLeod Renewable Energy Member
Chris Sporer Seafood Processing Member
Rob Morley Seafood Processing Alternate
Darlene Winterburn Shellfish Aquaculture Member
Todd Russell Shellfish Aquaculture Alternate

Terms of Reference

Meetings

  • BIO OAC meeting, 20-21 June 2017
  • Advisory Committee Workshop, 26-27 February 2018
  • BIO OAC meeting, 18 June 2018

Scientific input is recognized as a critical component of successful MPA network design and the planning process is structured to provide a clearly defined and important role for science and scientists. The Science Advisory Committee (SAC) is one way that science advice will be integrated into the network planning process. The SAC is a body of experts that will provide scientific and technical guidance/advice/feedback upon request to assist the Marine Protected Areas Technical Team and the MPA Network Committee in the development of the MPA network. Scientific advice received may complement/supplement contributions from Fisheries and Oceans Canada’s Canadian Science Advisory Secretariat (CSAS) process.

Committee Members

Name Institution
Jeff Ardron Commonwealth Secretariat, London
Natalie Ban University of Victoria
Mark Carr University of California Santa Cruz
William Cheung University of British Columbia
Andres Cisneros-Montemayor University of British Columbia
Isabelle Cote Simon Fraser University
Ed Gregr University of British Columbia
Ngaio Hotte University of British Columbia
Tara Martin University of British Columbia
Mike Melnychuk University of Washington
Charles Menzies University of British Columbia
Cliff Robinson Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Anne Salomon Simon Fraser University
Terre Satterfield University of British Columbia
Ryan Stanley Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Robert L. Stephenson University of New Brunswick & Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Daniel K. Okamoto Florida State University
Nathan J. Bennett University of British Columbia

Meetings

  • SAC meeting, 27 November 2017
  • SAC meeting, 30 January 2018
  • SAC meeting, 26 June 2018
  • SAC meeting, 16 & 20 November 2018

MPA Network of the Northern Shelf Bioregion is a collaborative partnership between the Government of Canada, the Province of BC and many First Nations


MPA Network Government of Canada Province of BC Haida-Nation Coastal First Nations Central Coast Indigenous Resource Alliance Nanwakolas Counsil North Coast-Skeena First Nations Stewardship Society

Signatory First Nations

Gitxaala Nation, Metlakatla First Nation, Gitga’at First Nation, Kitasoo/Xaixais First Nation, Heiltsuk Nation, Nuxalk First Nation, Wuikinuxv First Nation, Mamalilikulla Nation, Tlowitsis Nation, Da'naxda'xw Awetlala First Nation, Wei Wai Kum First Nation, and K'ómoks First Nation